Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1301 Celan, Paul Ausewahlte Gedichte Nacwort Von Beda Allemann. SV 262
Suhrkamp 1969 Paperback Good+ 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Deutsch. ; 2x18x11 cm; 169 pages 
Price: 7.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1302 Celan, Paul Ausewahlte Gedichte Nacwort Von Beda Allemann. SV 262
Suhrkamp 1969 Paperback Good+ 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Deutsch. ; 2x18x11 cm; 169 pages 
Price: 7.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1303 Celan, Paul Von Schwelle Zu Schwelle. Gedichte. ST 301
Suhrkamp 1976 3518068016 Paperback Good 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. Deutsch. ; 2x18x11 cm; 68 pages 
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1304 Celan, Paul, (Hg) Dietlind Meinecke Uber Paul Celan Sv 495
Suhrkamp 1970 Paperback Good 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. Deutsch. Date written inside cover. ; 2x18x11 cm; 324 pages 
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1305 Cendrars, Blaise Die Signatur Des Feuers
Lenos 2000 3857873000 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Like new, clean, unmarked with no wear. Deutsch. ; 495 pages 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1306 Cendrars, Blaise Au Coeur Du Monde. Poésies Completes : 1924 - 1929
Gallimard 1968 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. French text. ; 125 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1307 Cenni, Nino Verona Fra Ottocento E Novecento
Rusconi Immagini 1981 Paperback Good 
Italian text. Many black and white photo's . General use, wear and age. ; 85 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1308 Central Committee-World Council Of Churches Christians and the Prevention of War in an Atomic Age-A Theological Discussion
C World Council of Churches 1958 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. Pages are tanning. A Provisional Study Document. ; World Council of Chirches-Division of Studies; .3x11.5x8.25; 43 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1309 Ceram, C. W. Wie Zwei Weltbestseller Entstanden.
Rowolht 1974 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Deutsch. ; 52 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1310 Cerfaux, L. & P. Houssian L'Antiquite le proche-orient
C Casterman 1960 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
This is a library rebound of a paperback book. Green hard cover no dust jacket. Former library book with typical library markings. Good reading/reference copy. French text. ; Ex-Library; .5x8x6; 173 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1311 Cerio, Claretta Arietta Di Capri - Erinnerungen an Eine Liebenswerte Insel
F. A. Brockhaus 1981 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. Deutsch. Remainder mark/Felt tip pen mark on page ends. ; Remainder; 2x19x13 cm; 212 pages 
Price: 8.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1312 Cerminara, Gina The Edgar Cayce Story on Reincarnation
C New American Library 1967 Mass Market Paperbac Good 
Unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Pages are tanning. ; .6x7x4; 240 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1313 Cerny, Vaclav Rainer Maria Rilke, Prag, Böhmen Und Die Tschechen
Artia 1966 Hardcover Good 
Nice clean unmarked book. Comes in card board sleeve. German text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1314 Cervantes, Juan Bautista Avalle-Arce Cervantes. La Galatea II. Clasicos Castellanos 155
Espasa-Calpe, S. A. Madrid 1968 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Pages are tanning. Pages remain uncut. ; 2x19.5x13 cm; 270 pages 
Price: 13.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1315 Cervatnes, Francisco Esteve Barba M. De Cervantes, El Licenciado Vidriera Y El Coloquio De Los Perros Biblioteca Clasica Ebro Clasicos Espanoles
Editorial Ebro 1968 Paperback Good 
Octava edicion ilustrada, spanish text. Good condition with general aging. ; 1x17x12 cm; 121 pages 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1316 Cessi, Francesco Padova Giotto - La Cappella Degli Scrovegni/ the Scrovegni Chapel/ La Chapelle Des Scrovegni/
Arsuna 1983 Paperback Good 
(italienisch, englisch, deutsch, französisch) Clean unmarked book with light wear. Beautiful color plates. ; 64 pages 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1317 Chadwick, Douglas The Fate of the Elephant
C Sierra Club 1992 0871566354 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. DJ is chipping, remainder mark/Felt tip pen mark on page ends. ; 1.5x9x6; 492 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1318 Chadwick, John THE DECIPHERMENT OF LINEAR B, SECOND EDITION
Cambridge U. Press 1970 Second Edition Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. ; 164 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1319 Chagall, Bella Brennende Lichter. Mit 39 Zeichnungen Von Marc Chagall
Rowohlt 1946 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Deutsch. ; 2x20x13 cm; 236 pages 
Price: 8.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1320 CHAGALL, Marc Marc Chagall Recent Paintings 1966-1968.
Art Pierre Matisse Gallery 1968 Paperback Fair 
Introduction by Louis Aragon in both French and English. Overall this is a good copy, unmarked and clean. However was not laying lat in storage so there is some bending to the book. Color plates are tipped in. ; .5x30x9.5 cm 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1321 Chalfen, Israel Paul Celan. Eine Biographie seiner Jugend.
C Suhrkamp 1983 3518374133 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. German text. ; 0.55 x 7.01 x 4.17 Inches; 187 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1322 Chalmers, Stephen The Penny Piper of Saranac an Episode in Stevenson's Life
Houghton and Mifflin 1916 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Dust jacker is torn/chipping and in fair condition. ; 0.23 x 9 x 6 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1323 Chalres Kunstler Jane Poupelet Illustre De 32 Reproductions En Heliogravure
K Les Editions -Paris 1930 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. 12 pages plus 32 plates. French text. ; .3x7.5x5.5; 12 pages 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1324 Chamberlain, Houston Stewart, (Hrsg) J. Von Uexkull Natur Und Leben. Houston Stewart Chamberlain
F. Bruckmann 1928 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Cover and pages are lightly spotted with age. Overall good. Deutsch. Rare title. ; 187 pages 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1325 Chamberlain, Samuel Lexington and Concord a Camera Impression
C Hastings House 1939 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. No dust jacket. Cover board is faded. ; .3x7x6; 72 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1326 Chandler, Albert R. The Clash of Political Ideals
Appleton-Centruy-Crofts, Inc 1957 Third Edition Paperback Fair 
General use and wear, some highlighting and study. Acceptable reading copy if you need it. ; 1.5x8.1x5.5; 374 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1327 Chandler, Anna Curtis, Illustrated by With Decora Pan the Piper & Other Marvelous Tales
C New York: Harper & Brothers, 1923 1923 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
General use, wear and age. Binding and gutters are weak, rear binding loose. Age spotting. Wonderful art work and acceptable for reference or reading. Not a pretty copy. ; 1.5x9.5x7; 234 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1328 Chandon, G Recits Tires Du Theatre Grec. Collection Des Contes Et Legendes De Tous Les Pas
Fernand Nathan, Editeur 1959 Hardcover Fair 
Aged and tanning, acceptable reading copy. French text. Plastic mylar covering is peeling on the spine edge. ; 255 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1329 Chandran, Mangala & Rani Burra Indian Cinema 1980-1985
I Directorate of Film Festivals, New Delhi 1985 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. ; .4x8.5x5.5; 153 pages 
Price: 6.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1330 Chang, Cheng-Pong Theory and Reality of Communism (Pamphlet)
C World Anti Communist League, China Chapter 1983 Paperback Good 
Minor aging, Clean unmarked book. Spb-C ; .2x7x5; 37 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1331 Chant-Sempill, Stuart St. Nazaire commando
S Presidio 1987 0891413154 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with general wear. Price sticker on front DJ. Someminor edge and corner wear. ; 1x8.5x5.70; 204 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1332 Chapman, Marvey; Smith, Susan H. Marmac Guide to Los Angeles
C Marmac Publishing Company, Incorporated 1986 0939944146 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. A couple of marks here and there and some page ends with a bent corner. Crease in spine. ; 1x8x5; 338 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1333 Char. , Fr. Geschichte Des Herzogthums Cleve, Seit Der Ersten Historischen Kenntnis Bis Auf Unsere Zeit.
C Buchhandlung H. Fingerhut 1972 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Mit Besonderer Rücksicht Auf Die Hauptstadt Cleve. Facsmile copy of 1840. Name in cover, a few pages with underlines. Good reading copy in good condition. Deutsch ; .5x6.5x4.25; 282 pages 
Price: 9.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1334 Charity Organisation Occasional Papers of the C. O. S.
C Charity Orgaisation Society 1907 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Front gutter crack and end pages missing. Cover is worn and chipping. ; .5x9.5x6.25; 284 pages; Fasinating details of a chariable origanization working to organize other charities for the good of the cause. Inlcudes different formats of begging letters with regards to , General, the Clergy, The Poor Law, The Unemployed, The Aged and The Children. Under the title Thrift and Providence; Volunteer Work, Fund collector and The Collecting Savings Bank. Also, aritcles reprinted from The Weekly Dispatch, late 1800's. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1335 Charles John Guthrie John Knox and His House: With Ninety Illustrations
G T. and A. Constable 1905 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. ; .4x7.25x4.75; 135 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1336 Charles Mills Gayley (editor) The Classic Myths in English Literature: Based Chiefly on Bulfinch's Age of Fable
G Ginn & Company 1900 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
This is a very worn and studied copy front & back gutter cracked. Hardcover burgundy colored broads. Pages are fairly clean, there is some study and underlines. Not pretty but a readable copy. Notes inside both covers. ; 1.4x7.4x5; 540 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1337 Charles Reade The Clositer and the Hearth Or, Maid, Wife, and Widow
R Thomas Y Crowell Company 1900 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Acceptable only because this has become a rare title. Along with general wear, the front hinge is cracked, along the a minor damp stain. This is a readable copy. No stated print date, circa early 1900's. ; The Astor Prose Series; 1.25x7.5x5; 722 pages 
Price: 8.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1338 Charles Stuckey Manet
Art Artist's Limited Edition-Boehringer Ingelheim Ltd. 1983 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Large beautiful color plates. Also includes medical advertising for Catapres-a Hypertension medication. ; Medaenas monographs on the arts; .3x13x10; 17 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1339 Charles W. Porter, Iii Adventurers to a New World
P Office of Publications National Parks Service 1972 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book. Light wear. ; .25x9x5.75; 55 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1340 Charles Winick; Grisha Dotzenko Ussr Humor
W Peter Pauper Press 1964 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. ; 62 pages 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1341 Charleville, Harriet... A Journey to Florence in 1817
Georffrey Bles 1952 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Dust jacket is torn/chipping and in good-fair condition. ; .75x7.5x5.25; 175 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1342 Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clarke BROWNING STUDY PROGRAMMES
P Thomas Y. Crowell & Company 1900 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Nice copy. Dealer pencil mark inside back cover. ; 1.5x7x4.75; 631 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1343 Charlotte, Sophia Concerning the Education of a Prince : ; Correspondence of the Princess of Nassau
C Yale University Press 1941 Good in Fair dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Dust jacket is torn/chipping and in fair condition. ; .40x8.25x5.40; 47 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1344 CHARLTON, H. B SHAKESPEARIAN COMEDY
Barnes & Noble N.D. Paperback Good 
This is a paperback , UP-59, Barnes & Noble University Paperback. Clean unmarked with moderate wear, name inside front cover. No stated print date, circa 1960's. ; 303 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1345 Charron, Yvon Mother Bourgeoys
C Beauchemin 1950 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Most of the page tops have not been opened at perforated edges. Cover is lightly tanning. ; 1620-1700; 1x8x5.5; 238 pages 
Price: 20.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1346 Charteris, Evan The Life and Letters of Sir Edmund Gosse
Harper & Brothers 1931 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Use and worn, pages are clean and unmarked. Overall a good copy for reading/reference. Former library book with library property book stamps. Edges are worn. Bron hard cover, no dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; 524 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1347 Chase, Mary Ellen Jonathan Fisher Maine Parson 1768-1847
MacMillan 1948 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. ; 280 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1348 Chateaubriand, Atala Rene Les Natchez extraits
Classiques Larousse 1934 Paperback Fair 
Aged and tanning, acceptable reading copy. ; 103 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1349 Chaval Sie Sollten Weniger Rauchen Cartoons
Dtv 1972 3423008148 Paperback Fair 
Aged and tanning, acceptable reading copy. Deutsch. ; 1x18x11 cm 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1350 Cheever, Benjamin The Letters of John Cheever
Touchstone 1989 0671687441 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
This is a paperback. Clean with light wear, date inside back cover. A minor indentation on the front cover top edge. ; 400 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1351 Cheever, Benjamin The Letters of John Cheever
C Touchstone 1989 0671687441 Hardcover Good 
General use, wear and age.; 1x8.5x5.5; 400 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1352 Cheever, John Wapshot Chronicle
Harpercollins Publisher 1973 0060802952 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Paperback with remainder mark on the bottom of page ends. Note penned in front cover. Paperhole punch in cover. Clean reading copy with lightly tanning pages. ; Remainder; 310 pages; In 1957, when The WAPSHOT CHRONICLE was published, John Cheever was already recognized as a writer of superb short stories. But THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE, which won the 1958 National Book Award, established him as a major novelist. Seven years later, THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL confirmed his standing.

Together, these novels present the complete story of the Wapshot inheritance, from the early 20th century to the 1960s and from a small Massachusetts village to New York and Europe.

"THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE has been a beautifully rewarding experience for me...it is a compelling book. Character after character is perfectly rendered with warmth and detachment. Episode after episode is a model of narrative virtuosity." --Robert Penn Warren 
Price: 6.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1353 Cheever, John; Weaver, John D. Glad Tidings A Friendship in Letters : The Correspondence of John Cheever and John D. Weaver, 1945-1982
C Harpercollins 1993 0060169575 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. Light foxing on page ends. Remainder mark/Felt tip pen mark on page ends. ; 1.20x9.5x6.65; 355 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1354 Cheever, Susan Home Before Dark
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1984 0395352975 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Very clean unmarked book with light wear. Dust jacket has some top edge wear. ; 243 pages; "I have been a storyteller since the beginning of my life, rearranging facts in order to make them more interesting and sometimes more significant," John Cheever wrote in his private journal in 1961. "I have turned my eccentric old mother into a woman of wealth and position and made my father a captain at sea. I have improvised a background for myself--genteel, traditional--and it is generally accepted."

Susan Cheever gives us a moving chronicle of her father's successes and failures, his fight with alcoholism, his literary triumphs of the 1970s, the doubts and fears of his last years and finally the struggle with cancer that was his last. 
Price: 6.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1355 Cheever, Susan Elizabeth Cole
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374146578 Hardcover Good 
Clean copy with light wear. ; 211 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1356 Cheever, Susan TREETOPS A FAMILY MEMOIR
Bantam 1992 055335132x Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Some cvoer wear and age, clean unmarked book; 8.2 x 0.6 x 5.2 Inches; 204 pages;

In this compelling companion volume to her acclaimed memoir Home Before Dark, Susan Cheever once again gives readers a revealing look into her famous family, whose secrets and eccentricities parallel their genius and successes. Set against the backdrop of Treetops, the New Hampshire family retreat where the Cheevers still summer, and going back several generations, this powerful remembrance focuses on Susan Cheever's mother's family, and includes portraits of her great-grandfather, Thomas Watson, who invented the telephone with Alexander Graham Bell, and her grandfather Milton Winternitz, a brilliant doctor who built Yale Medical School. And of course there is her beloved and talented father John Cheever, the accomplished author who became one of the most well-known writers of the century, often using his family as material. Perhaps most riveting about Susan Cheever's second biographical masterpiece is its exploration of the lives of the Cheever women. At once a unique family portrait and the tale of every family, Treetops draws us effortlessly into a fascinating yet endearingly familiar world.

 
Price: 6.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1357 Cheever, Susan TREETOPS A FAMILY MEMOIR
Bantam 1992 055335132X Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Some edge/cover wear. ; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 204 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1358 Chekhov, Anton Uncle Vanya Scenes from Provincial Life
Milton Ehre/Translator 1986 Spiral bound Good 
This is a sprial bound, letter size, Play/script in 3 Acts. There are 9 character parts. This does not look like a mass produced item. It is clean, unmarked, and came from a private library of owners who enjoyed literature. The copyright is 1986 and comes with a note; " This is the Uncle Vanya translation with which the actors and director began rehersals. Minor modifications will probably be made to it during the course of rehersals, so the the final performing version may differ slightly from what is printed here. "; .25x11x8.75; 52 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1359 Chen, Yuan-Tsung The Dragon's Village
C Random House Inc (T) 1980 0394507916 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Library stamp of page ends and front cover. Good reading copy with general use and wear. ; Ex-Library; 1x8.5x5.75; 285 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1360 Cheng, Chu-Ynan Mainland China, why Still Backward?
Kuang Lu Publishing Service 1983 Paperback Good 
Minor aging, Clean unmarked book. ; .2x7.5x5; 68 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1361 Cherrell, Gwen; Poulton, Eddit How Movies Are Made
Facts On File 1989 0816020396 Hardcover Good 
Nice clean unmarked copy. ; How It Is Made Series; 12 x 0.25 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1362 Chesterton, G. K. The Incredulity of Father Brown
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1975 0140010696 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Clean copy with general use and wear. Tiny page tears on two beginning pages. 1982 eidition. ; Father Brown Mystery; 192 pages; "There was a brief period during which Father Brown enjoyed, or rather did not enjoy, something like fame. He was a nine days' wonder in the newspaper; he was even a topic of controversy in the weekly reviews. His exploits were narrated eagerly and accurately in any number of clubs and drawing-rooms...his adventures as a detective were even made the subject of short stories appearing in magazines."

Strangely enough, this renown reaches him at a most unwelcome time. Sent to officiate in a dispute in South America, he lands in the middle of a revolution, recognized, attacked and left for dead.

In fact everyone thinks he is dead--until he rises from his coffin, creating no end of trouble with the natives...for they certainly know a resurrection when they see one! 
Price: 6.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1363 Chesterton, G. K. The Wisdom of father Brown
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1975 0140031189 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Clean copy with light wear. Cover is aged. Damage on back cover from another book that was stuck to it. ; Father Brown Mystery; 200 pages; From London to Cornwall, then to Italy and France, a short, shabby priest runs to earth bandits, traitors, killers. Why is he so successful?

The reason is that after years spent in the priesthood, Father Brown knows human nature and is not afraid of its dark side. Thus he understands criminal motivation and how to deal with it.

The stories included are "The Paradise of Thieves," "The Duel of Dr. Hirsch," "The Man in the Passage," "The Mistakes of the Machine," "The Head of the Caesar," "The Purple Wig," "The Perishing of the Pendragons," "The God of the Gongs," "The Salad of the Colonel Cray," "The Strange Crime of John Boulnois" and "The Fairy Tale of Father Brown." 
Price: 6.99 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1364 Chevalier, Maurice Chevalier Maurice , Chanson Meines Lebens
Scherz 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good, clean and unmarked. Includes photo's. ; 337 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1365 Chevalier, Maurice Ma Route Et Mes Chansons
Julliard 1946 Paperback Fair 
Aged and tanning, acceptable reading copy. French text, some pages tops remain un opened. ; 2x19x14 cm; 275 pages 
Price: 5.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1366 Chevalier, Peter Und Volker Diehl Peter Chevalier, (Kunstler). Katalog Zur Ausstellung Im Kunstverein Freiburg, Schwarzes Kloster, Vom Marz 1985
Art Kunstverein Freiburg 1985 Paperback Good 
15 black and white plates, and one color plate tipped in. Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Deutsch. ; 31x24 cm; 20 pages 
Price: 9.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1367 Chevalier, Vercors Translated By Eric Sutton and Haakon M. Three Short Novels Guiding Star, Night and Fog, the Verdun Press
Little, Brown and Co 1947 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. ; 1x7.5x5 in; 195 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1368 Chevallier, Bernard & Christophe Pincemaille Napoleon
Lithograph Pub Co 1993 1882516036 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. ; 175 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1369 Chevallier, Gabriel Clochemerle, Roman
C Stahlberg 1951 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Red linen cover, German text. ; German text; .7x7x4.25; 382 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1370 Chicago, Art Institute of Near Eastern Art in Chicago Collections
C Art Institute of Chicago 1974 Stapled wraps Good 
Good with light wear. Black and white photos/plates. ; .3x10x8.5; 48 pages 
Price: 7.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1371 Chicago, The Art Institute of Clothed to Rule the Universe Ming and Qing Dynasty Textiles at the Art Institute of Chicago
Art Institute of Chicago 2001 0865591849 Paperback Very Good 
New book, unused, clean with minor shelf wear. Some light cover wear. ; .25x10.25x8.5; 112 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1372 Chicago, The Arts Club of DRAWINGS 1916/1966
The Arts Club of Chicago 1966 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. Approx 16 b/w plates. Fair to g condition. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1373 Chicago, The Arts Club of A Second Talent An Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings By Writers
C The Arts Club of Chicago 1971 Paperback Good 
About 50 pages, many black and white illustration and notes.. Text pages are good, cover has darkened with edge wear. ; Nov.15th-Dec.31, 1971; .3x19x8 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1374 Chicago, University of The printer's craft An exhibition selected from the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company Collection
University of Chicago Library 1982 0943056004 Paperback Good 
Pages are clean and unmarked. Some cover wear. Black paperback, approx.6" H by 9"W. D. ; 167 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1375 Chiera, Edward, They Wrote on Clay: the Babylonian Tablets Speak Today
Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
(Phoenix Books, P 2) Very worn and creased covers, clean pages. Spie edge is chipped and nicked up. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1376 Child, Clarence Griffin Beowulf and the Finnesburh Fragment
C Houghton Mifflin Company 1932 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
1932 small hard cover. Riverside College classics, Houghton Miffin Co. Some penciled underlines in the beginning of the book, name in front cover. ; .4x7x4.5; 93 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1377 China's People Commune Movement People's Communes in China
C Foreign Languages Press Peking 1958 Paperback Fair 
General use and wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Lightly soiled cover. Spb-C. Hand written on thin spine edge "communes". ; .2x7x5; 89 pages; This is a collection of editorials and aricles on China's people's commune movement. The resoultion on the establishment of people's communes in the rural areas adopted by the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party and exemplary commune regulations are also included. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1378 China, The Organization Committee of the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
C 1975 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. Front cover is a bit scuffed. Name and date in front cover. ; .3x9.3x8.25; 104 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1379 Chirst, Hannelore Hessische Rahmenrichtlinien Deutsch: Analyse U. Dokumentation E. Bildungspolit. Konflikts
Bertelsmann Universitatsverlag 1974 Paperback Fair 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. Deutsch. Former library book with typical library markings. ; Ex-Library; 229 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1380 Choisi, Jeanette Griechenland. Ein Politisches Reisebuch
Vsa 1988 3879754446 Paperback Very Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Deutsch. ; 305 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1381 Chong-Ki- Choi The Korean Journal of International Studies. Vol. VIII No. 4, 1977
The Korean Institute of International Studies 1977 Paperback Good 
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy. ; 1x26x18.5 cm; 113 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1382 Chrisholm, Roderick Philosophy and Phenomenological Research. a Quarterly Journal. December, 1982 Vol. XLIII No. 2
Internaitonal Phenomenological Society 1982 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1383 Chrisite, Agatha Witness for the Prosecution
Dell 1958 Second Printing Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Pages are tanning. Some edge/corner and cover wear. ; .4x6.3x4.25; 192 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1384 Christa Meves Ehe-Alphabet
M Herderbucherei 1988 345101985x Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. German text. ; Herderbucherei Band 485; 127 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1385 Christa V. Eilsen Labyrinth Der Leidenschaften. Arztroman. Bastei-Taschenbuch : Bastei-Diagnose-Arztroman , Nr. 66
Bastei Lubbe 1971 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Deutsch. ; 1x17x11 cm; 158 pages 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1386 Christian Strich; Remy Charbon; Gerd Haffmans Uber Moliere
S Diogenes 1973 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Some light edge and corner wear. Deutsch.; .7x7x4.4; 222 pages 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1387 Christine De Weck, Christian Bisig Versteckte Und Bekannte Schonheiten Der Welt
W Kapt-Zehnder Zug 1976 Hardcover Good 
Plaudereien fur Reiselustige, die zu Hause bleiben mussen. Illstrationen von Christain Bisig. Clean unmarked book with moderate age and wear. Deutsch. Not inside front cover. ; .3x8x5; 69 pages 
Price: 25.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1388 Christmas, Rachel Jackson & Walter Christmas Fielding's Bahamas 1996 The Most In-Depth Guide to the Islands of the Bahamas
Fielding Worldwide 1995 156952081x Paperback Very Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. ; Serial; 0.75 x 7.5 x 5.25 Inches 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1389 Christo & Jeanne Claude Christo & Jeanne-Claude, Verhuller/wrapped, Reichstag Berlin 1971-1995
C Taschen 1995 3822886289 Paperback Very Good 
Isbn: 3-8228-8628-9. Like new, clean, unmarked with no wear. German & English text. ; .5x8.5x7; 95 pages 
Price: 6.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1390 Christoffel, Ernst J Aus Der Werkstatt Eines Missionars
TELOS Bucher 1973 3501010338 Paperback Good 
Date written inside cover. ; 1.5x20x13.5 cm; 192 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1391 Christoph Michel, Isabella Kuhn Insel Almanach Auf Das Jahr 1982 Johann Wolfgang Goethe Zu Bildern
M Insel Verlag 1982 3458047697 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Deutsch. ; 1x7.5x4.5; 358 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1392 Christopher Morley PARNASSUS ON WHEELS
M J. P. Lippincott Co 1955 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Age spotting inside covers and on text pages. No dust jacket. ; .5x9x6; 160 pages 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1393 Christopher, Milbourne Geister, Götter, Gabelbieger Die Wunder Der Psi-Begabten
Heyne Bucher 1979 3453010337 Paperback Good 
General use, wear and age. Unmarked. German text. ; 336 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1394 Christophorakis, I. M Phaistos Aghia Triada - Gortys A visitor's guide
Heraklion N.D. Paperback Good 
Nno stated print date, circa 1945. Maps plans and illustrations. Plain of Messara...clean unmarked with no wear. ; 44 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1395 Christos M. Joachimides Die Wiedergefundene Metropole Neue Malerei in Berlin : [Ausstellung], Palais Des Beaux-Arts Brussel, [Societe Des Expositions, 21. September Bis 4. November, ... [18. November Bis 16. Dezember 1984]
Art Weidenfeld Kunstbuch Im Verlag Frolich & Kaufmann 1984 3887251687 Paperback Good 
Clean unmarked book with light wear. Deutsch. ; .5x11x8.5; 144 pages 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1396 Christy, J E Lessons in Munson Phonography
Powers & Lyons 1897 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Clean with general use and wear. Aged brown hard cover, pencil writing inside front cover. ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 207 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1397 Chunde, Yan Half the Sky
C China Books & Periodicals Inc. 1985 0835111768 Paperback Fair 
Pages are clean and un marked the cover is in fair condition. ; Women of China Special Series; .60x7x4.5; 293 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1398 Church, Alfred J. The Story of The Odyssey With Illustrations after Flaxman
C MacMillan 1910 B000H5B3H2 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
General use, wear and age. Good reading copy, Front fly end page has been removed. A bit of spine cock. ; 1x7x5; 306 pages  
Price: 2.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1399 Church, Reverend The Story of the Iliad, Edited for School Use
The Macmillan Company 1910 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Pages are tanning. Some edge/corner and cover wear overall in fair to good condition. ; Pocket Classics; .5x5.7x4.25; 219 pages 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1400 Churches Of God Hymnal Sampler for Churches in the Anabaptist Tradition
Mennonite Publishing House 1989 Paperback Good 
Clean with light wear, note inside cover. Stapled wrap,137 songs. "Sampler aniticpates the 1992 hymnal..."Basic lyrics and piano music in brief layouts". Outside cover has some wear and age. ; .3x9x6 in; 136 pages 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13   14  15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login


Visa MasterCard American Express Discover PayPal

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sweepadeal.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com